RECRUITMENT PRIVACY NOTICE

This Recruitment Privacy Notice shall be effective from June 1, 2022 onwards.


Sertis Company Limited (here in after referred to as “Sertis”) acknowledges the importance of your Personal Data. Therefore, Sertis have adopted this Recruitment Privacy Notice to inform the details regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and destruction of your Personal Data in compliance with Thailand Personal Data Act,
B.E. 2562 (2019). This Recruitment Privacy Notice shall apply to all persons who submit their Person Data to Sertis through Sertis’ Website at the Job Fair between July 7, 2022 and July 9, 2022.


1. Definitions
“Website” means https://www.careers.sertiscorp.com//popup-fuxv0
“You” means an individual who submits his/her Personal Data through Sertis’ Website

for the purpose of job application assessment.

“Personal Data” means your personal data submitted to Sertis through Sertis’ Website.
“Job Fair” means the Tech ConNEXT Job Fair 2022 at True Digital Park, 6 th – 7 th Floor,

Bangkok, Thailand between July 7, 2022 and July 9, 2022.

2. The Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data
Sertis process your Personal Data because it is necessary for the following purposes:
  2.1 for recording the number of participants at Sertis’ booth stand during the Job Fair;
  2.2 for public relations in order to provide the information regarding job positions and      send news about
  available positions to the job candidate whose qualifications matches Sertis’ vacant job    positions;
  2.3 for contact and inquiry of additional information from the potential job candidate;
  2.4 for analysis and creation of databases, management and improvement of the

  recruitment and employee selection process;
  2.5 for preparing an employment contract (if you have been selected); and
  2.6 for the performance of the contracts between Sertis and you or in order to take

  steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, e.g., for Sertis’ recruitment

  process, qualification verification, and selection before becoming Sertis’ employee.


3. Personal Data Collection
As part of recruiting procedures and programs, Sertis may collect or obtain the following types of information, which may include your Personal Data, submitted to Sertis through Sertis’ Website:
  3.1 information about yourself such as your full name, and nickname;
  3.2 contact details such as e-mail address, telephone number, and LinkedIn profile;
  3.3 current job status such as unemployed, employed, newly graduated or interned;
  3.4 job level such as associate, mid-level, senior, or management;
  3.5 job positions that you would like to apply such as consulting, AI research, business      development, data analytics, data science, engineering, operations support, people 

  operations, public relations & corporate communications, software engineering, or

  solution delivery;
  3.6 information on documents you provide to Sertis (if any) such as resume, curriculum 

  vitae, application letter, job application form, and comments for Sertis’ staff; and
  3.7 if you are selected to be an employee, Sertis will collect additional Personal Data as    set forth in the privacy notice for employees.

 

4. Cookies
Sertis collect cookies via third-party analytics tools to improve your experience on Sertis’ Website. Please see Sertis’ Cookies Policy: https://www.sertiscorp.com/cookies-policy.


5. To Whom Sertis May Disclose Your Personal Data
Sertis may disclose your Personal Data with Greenhouse, an applicant tracking system and recruiting software, for the purpose of collecting and processing personal information. In certain circumstances, Sertis may be required to disclose your Personal Data to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. This includes any court, or government authority where Sertis believe it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect Sertis’ rights, the rights of any third party
or individuals’ personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or safety issues. Sertis will require persons receiving your Personal Data to take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data, process the data properly and only as necessary, and prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data.


6. Security Measures
Sertis have implemented appropriate technical and administrative standards to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access. Sertis use technology and security procedures such as encryption and access restrictions to ensure that only authorized people shall have access to your Personal Data. Sertis will review the measures when necessary or when the technology changes to ensure effective security.


7. Retention Period
Sertis will retain your Personal Data for six (6) months for the purposes mentioned above, unless otherwise required by law for longer retention periods.
If you are selected as Sertis’ employee, Sertis will continue to collect your Personal Data for the duration that is necessary for the purpose of human resource management and administration.


8. Your Rights
You are entitled to exercise the following rights under Thailand Personal Data Act, B.E. 2562 (2019):
  8.1 the right to access your Personal Data
  8.2 the right to rectify your Personal Data
  8.3 the right to port your Personal Data
  8.4 the right to erase your Personal Data
  8.5 the right to restrict the use of your Personal Data
  8.6 the right to object to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Data
  8.7 the right to withdraw your Personal Data


9. Exercising Your Rights
If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact Sertis’ Data Protection Officer.


Attn: Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Address: 597/5, 3 rd Floor Suite 302, Sukhumvit Road, Klong Tan Nuea Sub-district, 

                Wattana District, Bangkok, 10900, Thailand

Tel: 02 001 1893
Email: dpo@sertiscorp.com


10. Changes to This Recruitment Privacy Notice
Sertis may make changes to this Recruitment Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes to Sertis’ processing of your Personal Data and to comply with any changes to Thailand Personal Data Act, B.E. 2562 (2019). In this regard, Sertis will notify you of any significant changes to the Recruitment Privacy Notice through appropriate means. Sertis encourage you to review the Recruitment Privacy Notice periodically.